SportHorseCM.com: where equestrians meet
Home 
 
 News
 
 Resources
 Vet Corner
 Articles
 Profiles
 
 Classified
 
 Events
Directory
About Us
Photogallery
Search



FEATURED LINKS
Riders Lodge
Equineasia



Submit News | Submit Service | Submit Classified | Submit Event 

Resources : Profiles


Mikee Cojuangco, "Equestrienne"


Aug 20, 2004

Related Link:
www.globalpinoy.com


Email this article
 Printer friendly page
Real Name:
Mikaela Maria Antonia Delos Reyes Cojuangco-Jaworski

Date of Birth:
February 26, 1974

Better known as “Mikee”, this smart and pretty Filipina is the third daughter of high-profile politicians Jose “Peping” Cojuangco and Margarita “Tingting” Cojuangco. Married to Robert "Dodot" Jaworski, Jr., son of basketball legend and Senator Robert Jaworski. They have two sons, Robert III (Robbie) and Rafael Joseph.

Mikee started to show interest in riding at age 8 but was only allowed to take lessons by her parents when she turned 10. At age 16, she joined her first international competition at Shizuoka, Japan where she placed third in the individual show jumping. But her best winning moment happened just before the curtains fell on the 14th Asian Games last year. Mikee managed to bag Philippines' third and last gold medal in the individual show jumping event held in Busan, South Korea. Her win is the first-ever gold medal finish in the event and ended the Philippine campaign on a high note. With Mikee’s scintillating triumph, the Filipinos surpassed their three-gold, two-silver, eight-bronze medals in Hiroshima in 1994 with last year’s 3-7-16 count.

Aside from being a champion rider, Mikee is also a former TV and movie actress and a commercial model. Blessed with good looks and a dimpled smile, she has endorsed popular brands like Swatch, Eskinol, Honda and has also modeled with her son Robbie in a Johnson’s Baby Lotion commercial.

Mikee finished her Bachelor of Arts Degree in Psychology at the Ateneo de Manila University in 1995.

Achievements
Here are some of Mikee’s accomplishments as an athlete:

2002
Champion, Individual Show Jumping, Asian Games

2001
Champion, CSI-B New Delhi
Philippine Equestrian Federation Over-all Rider of the Year
Philippine Equestrian Federation Show Jumping Rider Of the Year
Manila Polo Club Annual Horse Show Category A Champion

1999
3rd Sydney Royal Easter Horse Show World Cup and Olympic Qualifier

1998
Champion of the Manila Polo Ball Cup
Champion (RP Team) - Southeast Asian Nations Cup Series
Member, Show Jumping Team to the Bangkok Asian Games
4th Over-all Southeast Asian League World Cup qualifier

1997
4th Overall Philippine Equestrian Federation (PEF) Rider of the Year
3rd (Team Competition - Composite Team) Sydney Royal Easter Show
4th (Individual Show Jumping) Trivett Classic International Dressage CDI-O Show Jumping Invitational Derby

1996
4th (Individual Show Jumping) A & B Grade Dapto Show N.S.W., Australia
3rd (Team Show Jumping) Canberra Nations Cup Class Australia
4th (Individual Show Jumping) Volvo World Cup Qualifier Finals Pacific League, Australia

1995
2nd (Team Show Jumping) Canberra Nations Cup Class Australia
1st (Team Show Jumping) Asia-Pacific Equestrian Games
3rd (Team Dressage) APEC Werribee, Australia
3rd (Team Show Jumping) Southeast Asian Games Chiang-Mai, Thailand

1994
Leading Lady Rider Hawkesbury Show N.S.W., Australia
4th (Individual Show Jumping) Pre-Asian Games Invitational Show Jumping Competition Hiroshima, Japan
Member of the Philippine Show Jumping Team to the 12th Asian Games Hiroshima, Japan
3rd (Individual Show Jumping) N.S.W. Young Rider State Championships Nowra N.S.W., Australia
3rd (Individual Show Jumping) Southeast Asian Show Jumping Singapore
2nd (Team Show Jumping)

1992
Reserve Champion PEF Show Jumping Rider of the Year
2nd (Individual Show Jumping) Inner-Mongolia, China
3rd (Team Show Jumping)
1st (Team Show Jumping) Asian Show Jumping Championships Chinese-Taipei (Taiwan)

1991
Reserve Champion PEF Show Jumping Rider of the Year
2nd (Individual Show Jumping) Jakarta, Indonesia
2nd (Team Show Jumping)
6th (Individual Show Jumping) Cha-Am, Thailand

1990
3rd (Individual Show Jumping) Shizuoka, Japan
Reserve Champion Clark Air Base Annual Horse Show High Point Trophy

1989
Clark Air Base Annual Horse Show High Point Trophy

© Copyright 2004 by SportHorseCM.com

Top of Page

Profiles
LATEST HEADLINES
Vet of the Year - Equestrian “Gentle-Man”
Presenting the Young Riders - Proton KL Grand Prix 2004
Mikee Cojuangco, "Equestrienne"
All The Pretty Horses
Home On The Range